Race Information

Gold Cup 2015, Kuehlungsborn, Germany

Overall Results: 

1st GBR 801, Lawrie Smith
2nd RUS76, Dimitri Samokhin
3rd GER1133, Thomas Mueller
4th Transbunker Sailing Team, Yevgen Braslavetz,
5th Team Premier, Hendrik Witzmann
6th GBR 761, Gavia Wilkinson-Cox
7th Transbunker Sailing Team, Markus Wieser
8th RUS 35, Victor Fogelson
9th GER1123, Michael Zankel
10th SUI311, Hugo Stenbeck
14th GER1162, Stephan Link

Results

Day 6 - 28.08.2015

Today's the 6th and last race of the Dragon Gold Cup 2015. A sunny day and decreasing wind from southeast. 

Last race of the Dragon Gold Cup started at 11:20.
Premature start (OCS): NED 412 and EST 16

The first windward mark was rounded from
1. DEN 411, Jorgen Schönherr
2. Transbunker Sailing Team, Yevgen Braslavetz
3. GER 1123, Michael Zankel

The first leeward mark was rounded from
1. Transbunker Sailing Team, Yevgen Braslavetz
2. DEN 411, Jorgen Schönherr
3. GER 1123, Michael Zankel

The second windward mark was rounded by:
1. DEN 411, Jorgen Schönherr
2. Transbunker Sailing Team, Yevgen Braslavetz
3. RUS 35, Victor Fogelson

Preliminary results of last race:
1. DEN 411, Jorgen Schönherr
2. Transbunker Sailing Team, Yevgen Braslavetz
3. RUS 35, Victor Fogelson
4. GER 1157, Michael Schmidt
5. GER 1103, Benjamin Morgen
6. GBR 801, Lawrie Smith
7. GBR 761, Gavia Wilkinson-Cox
8. GER 1133, Thomas Müller
9. GER 1123, Michael Zankel
10. AUT 218, Christian Scheinecker

Day 5 - 27.08.2015

We'll have some rain but steady wind up to 15 to 17 knots from southeast - and can reach up to 24 knots in gusts. 

5th race of the Dragon Gold Cup finished at 03:13 p.m.
Preliminary results:
1. Team Premier, Hendrik Witzmann
2. GER 1103, Benjamin Morgen
3. RUS 76, Dmitry Samokhin
4. DEN 411, Jorgen Schönherr
5. AUT 218, Christian Scheinecker

Day 4 - 26.08.2015

2 races scheduled. 1st race to start 1t 11:00. We'll have steady wind from the southeast up to 17 to 18 knots. Perfect weather conditions for dragons.

First race of the day finished at 01:40 p.m. Preliminary results:
1. NED 412, Pieter Heerema
2. GBR 801, Lawrie Smith
3. GER 1113, Tanja Jacobsohn
4. GER 1133, Thomas Müller

The second race started at 2:44 pm. 

Preliminary results:
1. RUS 76, Dmitry Samokhin
2. Transbunker Sailing Team, Markus Wieser
3. Transbunker Sailing Team, Yevgen Braslavetz

Day 3 - 25.08.2015

No racing due to too much wind.

Day 2 - 24.08.2015

Start is scheduled for 12:00.

Second Race of the Dragon Gold Cup 2015 started at 12:05. 16 to 17 knots from Southeast with wind shifts. Cloudy rainy day but good sailing conditions for dragons.

Three early starters were registered - one missed to adjust.

The first windward mark was rounded at 12:34 from 
1. GBR 801, Lawrie Smith
2. AUT 218, Christian Scheinecker
3. RUS 76, Dimitry Samokhin

Changes of track due to shifty winds

The second windward mark was rounded at 01:28 p.m. from
1. GBR 801, Lawrie Smith
2. GER 1123, Michael Zankel
3. UAE 7, Markus Wieser

Second Race of the Dragon Gold Cup 2015 finished at 02:37 p.m.. Preliminary results:
1. RUS 76, Dimitry Samokhin
2. GBR 801, Lawrie Smith
3. GER 1123, Michael Zankel

SUI311 7th, UAE7 14th, GER1162 15th, UAE20 22nd.

Day 1 - 23.08.2015

12 knots from East, possibly increasing during the day up to 15 to 18 knots. Nice sunny day and perfect sailing conditions for the Dragons. 

First Race of the Dragon Gold Cup 2015 started at 12:05.

Preliminary results of 1st race:
1st RUS 34, Vasily Senatorov
2nd GBR 801, Lawrie Smith
3rd GER 1133, Thomas Müller

The Premier Dragons had a bit of bad luck in the first race of the Gold Cup: UAE20 12th, GER1162 15th, SUI311 17th, UAE7 21st 

LATEST NEWS: